Key - Shading by Saffir Simpson Hurricane Scale

Tropical Depression or
Unknown or Missing
Tropical Storm Hurricane Cat 1 Cat 2 Cat 3 Cat 4 Cat 5

2000

Storms are listed in the basin where they reached their maximum intensity. Asterisks denote landfall on a major island or continent.

Northern Atlantic Eastern Pacific Western Pacific Northern Indian Southern Indian Southern Pacific
AL04
Jun 7-8
ALETTA
May 21-28
DAMREY
May 3-16
NOT_NAMED
Mar 27-30
ILSA *
Dec 8-17
IRIS
Jan 6-10
NOT_NAMED
Jun 23-25
BUD
Jun 12-17
LONGWANG *
May 17-24
AL03 *
Aug 23-24
JOHN *
Dec 9-16
NOT_NAMED
Jan 17-26
ALBERTO
Aug 3-25
CARLOTTA
Jun 17-25
AL01 *
May 17-18
NOT_NAMED
Oct 14-19
ASTRIDE *
Dec 23-Jan 3
JO
Jan 23-Feb 2
AL07
Aug 8-11
NOT_NAMED
Jul 5-7
NOT_NAMED
May 20-22
NOT_NAMED *
Oct 25-29
BABIOLA
Jan 3-14
KIM
Feb 23-Mar 3
BERYL *
Aug 13-15
UPANA
Jul 19-24
AL03
May 19-20
NOT_NAMED *
Nov 26-Dec 6
NOT_NAMED *
Jan 18-23
LEO
Mar 4-10
CHRIS
Aug 17-19
AL03
Jul 21-23
AL02
May 29-Jun 1
NOT_NAMED *
Dec 23-29
KIRRILY
Jan 24-Feb 1
HR19S(MONA):MONA
Mar 6-14
DEBBY
Aug 19-24
DANIEL
Jul 22-Aug 5
NOT_NAMED
Jun 16-18
CONNIE
Jan 25-Feb 2
VAUGHAN
Mar 28-Apr 7
ERNESTO
Sep 1-3
EMILIA
Jul 24-30
KIROGI
Jul 2-10
DAMIENNE
Jan 30-Feb 7
TESSI *
Mar 31-Apr 3
NOT_NAMED *
Sep 8-9
FABIO
Aug 1-8
KAI-TAK *
Jul 2-12
ELINE:LEONE *
Feb 1-29
NEIL
Apr 13-20
FLORENCE
Sep 10-17
GILMA
Aug 4-11
AL01 *
Jul 10-20
MARCIA
Feb 14-18
GORDON *
Sep 14-21
HECTOR
Aug 10-16
AL02 *
Jul 13-15
FELICIA
Feb 18-26
HELENE *
Sep 15-25
ILEANA
Aug 13-17
TEMBIN
Jul 17-23
STEVE *
Feb 25-Mar 11
ISAAC
Sep 21-Oct 4
WENE
Aug 14-17
BOLAVEN *
Jul 19-Aug 2
GLORIA *
Feb 27-Mar 10
JOYCE
Sep 25-Oct 2
JOHN
Aug 28-Sep 1
CHANCHU
Jul 26-30
AL03
Feb 29-Mar 11
KEITH *
Sep 28-Oct 6
KRISTY
Aug 31-Sep 3
JELAWAT *
Jul 31-Aug 12
NORMAN *
Feb 28-Mar 10
LESLIE *
Oct 4-10
LANE
Sep 5-14
AL06
Aug 6-10
OLGA
Mar 14-20
MICHAEL *
Oct 15-20
MIRIAM
Sep 15-17
EWINIAR
Aug 8-21
HUDAH *
Mar 22-Apr 9
NADINE
Oct 19-22
NORMAN *
Sep 20-22
BILIS *
Aug 17-27
NOT_NAMED
Apr 7-15
AL02
Oct 25-29
OLIVIA
Oct 2-10
NOT_NAMED
Aug 16-19
PAUL
Apr 10-21
PAUL
Oct 25-29
KAEMI *
Aug 18-23
INNOCENTE
Apr 11-24
ROSA *
Nov 3-8
PRAPIROON *
Aug 24-Sep 4
ROSITA *
Apr 14-21
MARIA *
Aug 27-Sep 2
SAOMAI *
Aug 31-Sep 19
WUKONG *
Sep 4-10
BOPHA *
Sep 4-12
SONAMU
Sep 14-20
SHANSHAN
Sep 15-25
AL03
Sep 27-30
NOT_NAMED
Oct 6-14
YAGI
Oct 21-28
XANGSANE *
Oct 24-Nov 2
BEBINCA *
Oct 30-Nov 8
AL04
Nov 7-10
RUMBIA *
Nov 27-Dec 8
RUMBIA *
Nov 28-Dec 1
SOULIK
Dec 28-Jan 5