Key - Shading by Saffir Simpson Hurricane Scale

Tropical Depression or
Unknown or Missing
Tropical Storm Hurricane Cat 1 Cat 2 Cat 3 Cat 4 Cat 5

2002

Storms are listed in the basin where they reached their maximum intensity. Asterisks denote landfall on a major island or continent.

Northern Atlantic Eastern Pacific Western Pacific Northern Indian Southern Indian Southern Pacific
ARTHUR *
Jul 14-19
ALMA
May 24-Jun 1
TAPAH *
Jan 8-14
NOT_NAMED *
May 5-10
NOT_NAMED
Oct 4-8
TRINA
Nov 30-Dec 3
BERTHA *
Aug 4-9
BORIS
Jun 8-12
MITAG
Feb 26-Mar 9
NOT_NAMED *
May 9-12
ALEX-ANDRE:ANDRE
Oct 24-Nov 8
VICKY
Dec 22-26
CRISTOBAL
Aug 5-8
NOT_NAMED
Jun 27-29
AL05 *
Mar 18-25
AL03
Oct 22-23
NOT_NAMED *
Nov 16-23
WAKA
Dec 28-Jan 6
DOLLY
Aug 29-Sep 4
CRISTINA
Jul 9-16
NOT_NAMED
Apr 5-7
NOT_NAMED *
Nov 9-12
NOT_NAMED
Nov 20-24
BERNIE *
Dec 30-Jan 6
EDOUARD *
Sep 1-6
DOUGLAS
Jul 20-27
HAGIBIS
May 13-22
NOT_NAMED
Nov 22-28
BAKO:BESSI-BAKO
Nov 25-Dec 9
NOT_NAMED
Dec 31-Jan 4
FAY *
Sep 5-11
ELIDA
Jul 23-31
NOT_NAMED *
May 26-30
NOT_NAMED
Dec 21-25
CYPRIEN *
Dec 30-Jan 3
NOT_NAMED
Jan 15-16
AL03
Sep 7-8
AL03
Aug 6-8
NOGURI *
Jun 3-11
AL01
Dec 21-22
DINA
Jan 16-28
CLAUDIA
Feb 10-15
GUSTAV *
Sep 8-15
ALIKA
Aug 21-28
CHATAAN *
Jun 27-Jul 13
EDDY
Jan 22-30
AL04
Feb 23-26
HANNA *
Sep 12-15
FAUSTO
Aug 21-Sep 3
RAMMASUN *
Jun 26-Jul 7
FRANCESCA
Jan 30-Feb 14
DES
Mar 3-9
ISIDORE *
Sep 14-27
GENEVIEVE
Aug 26-Sep 1
HALONG *
Jul 5-19
CHRIS *
Feb 2-7
NOT_NAMED
Mar 13-16
JOSEPHINE
Sep 17-19
HERNAN
Aug 30-Sep 6
NAKRI *
Jul 7-13
GUILLAUME *
Feb 14-23
UPIA *
May 23-29
KYLE *
Sep 20-Oct 12
NOT_NAMED
Sep 5-10
FENGSHEN *
Jul 13-28
HARY *
Mar 3-17
LILI *
Sep 21-Oct 4
ISELLE
Sep 15-20
KALMAEGI
Jul 17-21
IKALA
Mar 21-Apr 3
NOT_NAMED *
Oct 14-16
JULIO *
Sep 25-26
NOT_NAMED *
Jul 17-22
DIANNE:JERY
Apr 5-13
KENNA *
Oct 22-26
FUNG-WONG
Jul 18-27
BONNIE *
Apr 7-15
LOWELL
Oct 22-31
KAMMURI *
Aug 1-7
KESINY *
May 2-11
HUKO
Oct 23-Nov 7
NOT_NAMED
Aug 2-6
ERROL
May 8-14
NOT_NAMED
Nov 14-16
PHANFONE
Aug 10-25
NOT_NAMED *
Aug 10-14
VONGFONG *
Aug 14-20
RUSA *
Aug 22-Sep 3
ELE
Aug 25-Sep 12
SINLAKU *
Aug 27-Sep 9
HAGUPIT *
Sep 8-15
CHANGMI
Sep 20-25
MEKKHALA *
Sep 21-28
HIGOS *
Sep 25-Oct 4
NOT_NAMED
Oct 7-8
BAVI
Oct 8-16
NOT_NAMED
Oct 13-14
NOT_NAMED
Oct 16-20
AL01
Oct 17-19
MAYSAK
Oct 25-30
HAISHEN
Nov 19-26
PONGSONA
Dec 1-11